Siranush Dvoyan was born on August 16, 1975, in Gavar.
From 1992 to 1997, she studied at the Faculty of Armenian Philology, Yerevan State University.
From 1997 to 2000, she was a full-time postgraduate student at the Faculty of Armenian Philology of Yerevan State University. She holds a degree of Candidate of Philological Sciences and is Associate Professor.
From 2003 to 2016, she lectured at several faculties of Yerevan State University.
She has been lecturing at the American University of Armenia since 2014.
She worked as a researcher at the NAS RA Institute of Literature after Manuk Abeghyan, the “Armenian Research Center in Humanities” NGO, and the “Ashot Johannissyan Research Institute in the Humanities” NGO.
She is the author of more than twenty scientific articles published in Armenian and International journals and periodicals.
She edited volumes of numerous Western Armenian, Diaspora Armenian, and Soviet Armenian authors preparing them for publication.
She has been the Chairperson of the Language Committee of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports of the Republic of Armenia since November 30, 2023.